Report: Yorkshire Points Rd 4

Yorkshire Points Round 4, Wakefield
Venue: Thornes Park, Denby Dale Road, Wakefield, WF2 8QE
Event organiser: Mr Ian O’Brien 01924 298967 ian.obrien25@virginmedia.com

Clare Crabtree’s Images: Senior Junior | Women & Vets | Youth

Report: Clare Crabtree/Snowdon Sports for http://www.britishcycling.org.uk

IMG_1110

Chris Taylor leads Noel Clough at the front of the Vet-40 race

Such has been Paul Oldham’s dominance of the Yorkshire Points this season that he decided that a self-imposed one-minute handicap would be implemented for round four. although it made little difference to the result, as the Hope Factory Racing man chased down the leading riders and crossed the line 50 seconds ahead of Nick Barnes in second place, it did add to the entertainment value of the race.

The early leaders were Nick Barnes (Zepnat) and Rob Watson (Dirtwheels) who raced away from the rest of the field over the first four laps.
But then, within five laps, Barnes had managed to drop Watson but he had a new problem with Paul Oldham only 15 seconds behind.
Finally, on the eighth lap, Oldham caught Barnes and overtook him, easing five seconds further away from Barnes every lap.

Oldham cruised over the line to the win, although Barnes was comfortable in second with Watson having hit a tree and dropped back late in the race. Fresh from his tour of Ireland ride just two days ago, Dieter Droger (Scott) managed to overhaul Jack Clarkson (Hope Factory Racing) for third.

In veterans’ race the normally dominant Ian Taylor was absent and the other leading riders were all clearly keen to make the most of the opportunity. In the end it was another Taylor, Chris, who took full advantage, working his way into an early lead and then working with Noel Clough (Jedi Cycle Sport) who soon joined him at the front. A late surge by Taylor gave him the win, his second at the venue. Chris Young (Pedalsport) picked his way through the field to finish third.

The series has recently moved the Vet-50 and Women onto a start time of their own, a couple of minutes after the Vet-40 riders. And it was the green of Hope that stood out at the front, with Annie Simpson (Hope Factory Racing) finishing as top woman and Mark Horrocks as the leading Vet-50.

In the youth category, which opened the day’s racing, it was another head-to-head race with Robert Scott (East Bradford) and Alfie Moses (Paul Milnes Cycles) together for the whole race. It was Robert that nicked victory, ending Alfie’s previous 100% record in the series.

Bryn Lawrence and Imogen Wolff were the winners in the well-supported under-8 race, whilst Toby Kershaw and Holly Deavin made it a Pedalsport double in winning the under-10 categories. Finally, Ava Oxley once again proved the best of the under-12s, with Aidan Lawrence taking the male category prize.

Results:

Seniors:

1 Paul Oldham HopeFactoryRacing sen
2 Nick Barnes ZepnatRT U23
3 Jean Clarkson HopeFactoryRacing U23
4 Dieter Droyer TeamScottUK sen
5 Simon Maudsley DirtWheelsCycles sen
6 Daniel Storey RSTRacing sen
7 Ben Cooper BatleyCyclingClub U23
8 James Dacton PedalsportCyclingClub sen
9 Andy Nichols Neon-velo sen
10 Jiri Klekner WheelspinCycles sen
11 Rob Thachray PaulMilnesBradfordOlympic sen
12 Ben Pygott PaulMilnesBradfordOlympic U23
13 Chris Barnes Unattached Jun
14 Tom Seaman NutcrackerRacing Jun
15 Andrew Johnson YorkshireVelo sen
16 Richard Crabtree PedalsportCyclingClub sen
17 Edwyn OliverEvans Boneshakersbikes.com U23
18 Robert Watson PaulMilnesBradfordOlympic U23
19 Matt Buckingham BarnsleyRC sen
20 Ben Eedy Empella sen
21 Chris Clark YorkCycleworks sen
22 David Morris HarrogateNovaCC sen
23 Lee Brown HolmeValleyWheelers sen
24 Duncan Warner AiredaleOlympicCC sen
25 Trevor Schofield MoongluRT sen
26 Craig Gath YorkCycleworks sen
27 Sam Streeton YorkCycleworks sen
28 Chris Francis Unattached sen
29 Dave Beachill StocksbridgeCC sen
30 Conor McKee Unattached sen
31 Johny Croston CalderClarion sen
32 Thomas Atkinson DennisDistribution sen
33 Ryan Manders YorkCycleworks U23
34 Joseph Drane UniversityofSheffield sen
35 Tom Hebaiten DirtWheelsCycles sen
36 Kyle Wells CalderClarion sen
37 Bobbin Gardner HopeFactoryRacing Jun
38 Robert Senior HarrogateNovaCC sen
39 Dave Wilby Unattached sen
40 David Brown PedalsportCyclingClub sen
41 David Hakes Unattached sen
42 Daniel Gilpin WakefieldJTC Jun
43 Seb Marsh PaulMilnesBradfordOlympic Jun
44 Jamie Morgan PedalsportCyclingClub Jun
45 Charles Cuss Unattached sen
46 Mike Burton CalderClarion sen
47 Connor Palliser EastBradfordCC Jun
48 James Lampkin Bradley sen
49 Neil Harris UniversityofYork sen
50 James Hendry DirtWheelsCycles Jun
51 Brandon Stock CliftonCC Jun
52 Tom Pybus Unattached sen
53 Adam Cooper HereCometheBelgiums sen
54 Johnny Limebear HargreavesCycles sen
55 Russ Ellis DirtWheelsCycles sen
56 Robert Harvey PrivateMember sen
57 David Varley Drighlington sen
58 Paul Clifton StealthCC sen

Vet-40
1 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club
2 Noel Clough Jedi Cycle Sport
3 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club
4 Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport
5 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite
6 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club
7 Dan Cook Peak Road Club
8 Richard Binks Clay Cross Road Team
9 Marcus Spencer Hargreaves Cycles
10 Phil Hinchliffe Bradford RCC
11 Andrew Windrum York Cycleworks
12 Andy Thomson Wills Wheels
13 John Wood Finsbury Park
14 Dean Smith Frodsham Wheelers
15 Alistair Rees Private Member
16 Tim Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club
17 Paul Mace Unattached
18 David Jennaway Unattached
19 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax
20 Darrell Bradbury Norton Wheelers
21 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes
22 Andrew Whitworth Huddersfield RC
23 Nick Elder Dirtwheels Cycles
24 Nick Dorsey Hargreaves Cycles
25 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion
26 Dermot McKee Unattached
27 Stephen Mills York Cycleworks
28 Paul Nutton Here Come The Belgians
29 Steve Wood Mossley CRT
30 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians
31 Simon Pickard Jedi Cycle Sport
32 Jim Shenton Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic
33 Pete Howarth Withington WLR
34 Andrew Tones Unattached
35 Phil Ingham Pedalsport Cycling Club
36 Edward Sarmiento CXMagazine.com
37 Philip Wood Triangle RT
38 Andy Cook Holme Valley Wheelers
39 Nigel Polly Man Pedalsport Cycling Club
40 Giles Bailey HSW
41 Kevin Hicke Bronte Wheelers
42 Steve Barnes Zepnat
43 Jonathan Breen Ilkley Cycling Club
44 Jon Howard Wakefield Tri Club
45 Steven McCall Huddersfield Star Wheelers
46 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians
47 Andrew Wood Bronte Wheelers
48 Darren Bibb Dirtwheels Cycles
49 Gary Jackson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
50 Kev Saville Norton Wheelers
51 Shaun Walker Wakefield Tri Club
52 Mike Cleary MCR Wheelers
53 Dave Topping Pendle Forest CC
54 Dave Clark Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic
55 Paul Reed Unattached
56 Peter Middlemiss Otley CC
57 John Whreley West Yorks
58 Noel Banfield WTC
59 Peter Dixon Unattached
60 Martyn Bradford Unattached
61 Neil Pilling Wakefield Tri Club
62 Andy Fraser York Cycleworks
63 Keith Brealey Here Come The Belgians
64 Ray Blow CycleSport International
65 Les Dawson Ravensthorpe CC
66 Paul Duncan Unattached
67 Phil Gray Private Member
68 Phil McNamarh WTC
69 Paul O’Halloran Unattached
70 Shaun Lutz Wakefield Tri Club
71 John Parkinson Here Come The Belgians
72 Ken Wilby Wethenby WLS
73 John Hardiman Here Come The Belgians
74 Richard Fenn Calder Clarion

Veteran 50 & Women
1 Mark Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing
2 Annie Simpson HOPE
3 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic
4 Justin Morgan Pedalsport Cycling Club
5 Chris Warren Unattached
6 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks
7 Kevin Holmes Unattached
8 Tim Beachill Huddersfield RC
9 Steve Shephard Jorvic MTB
10 Pete Wilkin Fietsen Tempo
11 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club
12 Nick Mason Harrogate Nova CC
13 Owen Henriksen Norton Wheelers
14 Nicola Butler VC St Raphael
15 Andrew Moxon Otley CC
16 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic
17 Ralph Bentley Otley CC
18 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers
19 Tracy Fletcher Empella
20 Hannah Saville Norton Wheelers
21 Sarah Kennedy ShuHVR
22 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC
23 Phil Jones Crosstrax
24 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CC
25 James Cullen Otley CC
26 Lynn Bland Norton Wheelers
27 Nigel Middlehurst Private Member
28 Liz Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club
29 Neil McLaughlin Harrogate Nova CC
30 Bop Gardner Unattached
31 David Young York Cycleworks
32 Ruby Pilling Wakefield J Tri
33 Rebecca Wormsley Scott Contessa
34 Emma Wolff Wakefield
35 Steve Webster Bronte Wheelers
36 Madeleine Rollinson Lord Todd Harriers
37 Andrea Roberts Norton Wheelers
38 Alison Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC
39 Ron Roberts Wakefield CC
40 Hilary Bloor Crosstrax
41 Andrew Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers
42 Paul Feather Wakefield Tri Club
43 Nicola Hartle Dirtwheels Cycles
44 Christopher Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC
45 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC
46 Christoper Parker East Bradford CC
47 Sarah Lloyd Wakefield J Tri
48 Laura Jolly Here Come The Belgians
49 Garry Marsh Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic
50 Heather Parkin Wakefield Tri Club
51 Fred Rothwell Bradford RCC

Youth:
1 Robert Scott East Bradford CC U16
2 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic U16
3 Joseph Peatfield Botlon Hot Wheels U16
4 Harry Hardcastle KCA U16
5 Evan Cameron East Bradford CC U14
6 Jenson Young Pedalsport U14
7 Ben Turner Dinnington RC U16
8 Jamie Ridehack KCA U16
9 Jacob Feetham Wakefield JTC U16
10 Dylan Flesher Harrogate Nova U16
11 Ben Dransfield Wakefield JTC U16
12 Matt Taylor Pedalsport U14
13 Cory Edmondson C.S.P U14
14 Alex Foley Leeds Mercury U16
15 Lucy Horrocks Team Hope U14
16 Liam Gilpin Wakefield JTC U16
17 Jordan Reed Wakefield JTC U16
18 Mason Hollyman KCA U14
19 Joe Williams HVW U16
20 George Fox East Bradford CC U16
21 Eddie Townend Pedalsport U14
22 Luke O’Connell East Bradford CC U14
23 Jack Sumner Wakefield JTC U16
24 Dan O’Halloran Sportcity Velo U16
25 Mason Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers U14
26 Tim Elsmere Sherwood Pines U14
27 Kim Baptista Mid-Lancs BMX U14
28 Joe Parker East Bradford CC U16
29 Gus Gardener Unnatached U16
30 Luke Benn KCA Paul Mills U16
31 Ben Sykes Wakefield JTC U16
32 Simeon Young Pedalsport U16
33 Louis Cook Holme Valley Wheelers U14
34 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic U16
35 Anna Docherty Clifton CC U14
36 Tom Wood Mossley CRT U14
37 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova U14
38 James Coates East Bradford CC U14
39 Morgan Mircodi Bronte Wheelers U14
40 Chris Wilson Wakefield JTC U14
41 Avi Bordoley LBT U14
42 Lucy Whearty Pedalsport U14
43 Eve Lyon Nutcracker Racing U16
44 Elizabeth Lloyd Wakefield JTC U16
45 Juliette Branford Wakefield JTC U14
46 Isaac Williams Wakefield JTC U14
47 Joe Pilling Wakefield JTC U14
48 Tom Whitworth Huddersfield Wheelers U14
49 James Ince KCA U14
50 Amy Hinchliffe Wakefield JTC U14
51 Scott Coolfenden KCA U14
52 Annic Flethon Wakefield JTC U14
53 Jake Kershaw Wakefield JTC U14
54 Ben Mikegue Holme Valley Wheelers U14
55 Charlie Worris Unnatached U14

Under 8:
1 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo
2 Oliver Hick
3 Dan Deavin Pedalsport
4 Wil Lampkin Hope U8
5 Douglas James Calder Clarion
6 Imogen Wolff Wakefield Junior Tri
7 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels
8 Declan Oldham Hope U8
9 Alice Feetham Wakefield Tri U8
10 Jack Cook Calder Clarion
11 Caelan Thompson Leeds Mercury
12 Harry Fox East Bradford CC
13 Amy Scott sheffield Stars
14 Freya Ward U8
15 Kate Shaw Huddersfield Star Wheelers
16 Harry Scott sheffield Stars
17 Ella brooks-Cook Calder Clarion
18 Gretel Wood U8
19 Ben Warriner Pedalsport U8
20 Jack Edwards Huddersfield Star Wheelers
21 Victoria Hodgson Holme Valley Wheelers
22 Oliver Simms
23 Hattie Armstrong Wakefield Junior Tri
24 Daniel Ridehalgh
25 Lily Cullen Otley CC
26 Joshua Saville U8
27 Thomas Watherston BBM Revolutions
28 Olivia Fox East Bradford CC
28 Laura Ibbotson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
29 Daniel Price Calder Clarion
30 Laurie Rawlinson
31 Luke Trafford
32 Neve Varley Huddersfield Star Wheelers
33 Ed Wolff Wakefield Junior Tri
34 Hannah Shaw Huddersfield Star Wheelers
35 Rider 28
36 Adam Clough

Under 10:
1 Toby Kershaw Pedalsport U10
2 Alex Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers
3 Tom Scott Sheffield Stars U10
4 Martin Smith Huddersfield Star Wheelers
5 Oliver Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers
6 Sammy Mills York Cycleworks U10
7 Joseph Ibbotson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
8 Oliver Windrum York Cycleworks U10
9 Holly Deavin Pedalsport U10
10 Ben Hodgson Holme Valley Wheelers
11 Henry Parkin Wakefield Tri
12 Elena Hick
13 Matthew Warriner Pedalsport U10
14 Elora Foley Leeds Mercury
15 Ben Ramsden
16 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury
17 Sophie Hardcastle KCA U10
18 Orla Hunt Leeds Mercury U10
19 Astrid Hiley Pedalsport U10
20 Ben white
21 Kalie Cooper
22 Sam Lister Calder clarion
23 Jools Ardain Calder clarion
24 Finlay McNamara Wakefield Tri
25 Matthew Jacobs
26 Jamie Saville

Under 12:
1 Ava Oxley KCA
2 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo
3 Benjamin Peatfield BHW
4 Henry Hollyman KCA
5 Cameron Branford Wakefield JTC
6 Rider 99
7 Evan Ward NYP-TRI
8 Tom Sheard KCA
9 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport
10 Nathan Page East Bradford CC
11 Toby Seaman Wakefield Tri
12 Kayleigh Wells Yorkshire Velo
13 Adam Jackson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
14 Luke Middlemiss JD Cycles
15 Megan Hayle
16 Ellie Armstrong Wakefield Junior Tri
17 Frances Hodgson Holme Valley Wheelers
18 Chloe Hinchcliffe Wakefield Junior Tri
19 Ben Pickard Jedi Cycles
20 Rory Simkins
21 Joe Sarmiento Harrogate Nova
22 Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
23 Olivia wolf Wakefield Junior Tri
24 Charlie Hayle
25 Matthew Tomlinson Calder Clarion
26 Even Kerry Clifton CC
27 Adele Taylor Clifton CC
28 Laura Ibbotson Huddersfield Star Wheelers

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s